Filed 9/28/17 Ose Properties, Inc. v. Priest CA3
[…] Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th 255, rejected a judgment debtor’s argument that renewal was void because he had moved to Florida and therefore no longer had sufficient contacts with California for personal jurisdiction. The court that entered the original judgment had continuing jurisdiction to enforce the judgment under section 410.50, which provides “Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action,” including subsequent proceedings incidental thereto. (Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 263 [motion to vacate was also properly denied as untimely].)