Filed 9/28/17 Ose Properties, Inc. v. Priest CA3
[…] [Fn. omitted.] [Citation.]” (Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 262.)
The renewal of a judgment is not an appealable event. (Goldman, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 262-263, fn. 4.) Instead, it is the order denying a motion to vacate renewal of judgment that is appealable as an order after (the underlying) judgment. (Ibid.)
A motion to vacate renewal may be brought “on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment . . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (a).) “Not later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal . . . , the judgment debtor may apply by noticed motion under this section for an order of the court vacating the renewal of the judgment. . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (b).) “Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated upon any ground provided in subdivision (a), and another and different renewal may be entered, including, but not limited to, renewal of the judgment in a different amount . . . .” (§ 683.170, subd. (c).)
The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to relief under section 683.170. (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 199 (Fidelity).)