Filed 9/28/17 Ose Properties, Inc. v. Priest CA3
[…] (Id. at pp. 924, 938.)
Priest offers no facts or legal authority that the transfer of Hallmark’s interest in the judgment to Ose Properties, Inc. was void. (Lewis v. County of Sacramento (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 107, 113-114 (Lewis) [appellant bears the burden to demonstrate grounds for reversal with appropriate legal analysis and authority and failure to do so may be deemed forfeiture].)
Moreover, Priest ignores legal principles that defeat his position. Thus, a transfer of interest does not abate an action, which may be continued in the name of the original party. (§ 368.5.) Though not cited by the parties, section 368.5 provides: “An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.” Additionally, “ ‘judgment creditor’ ” under the Enforcement of Judgment Law means the person in whose favor a judgment is rendered or “the assignee of record” or “other successor in interest of the judgment creditor . . . .” (§ 680.240.) In the event of a transfer of interest in a pending