legal news
[…] II



Separation of Powers



City contends the separation of powers doctrine barred O'Sullivan's action. Citing Friends of H Street v. City of Sacramento (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 152 (Friends), City argues that because O'Sullivan's action requested relief from the trial court that would interfere with City's legislative function, her action is barred by the separation of powers doctrine.



The separation of powers doctrine is based on constitutional principles. Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution provides: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." In Manduley v.