OVANDO v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES,
[…] (Ibid.)[2] A plaintiff who suspects that he or she has suffered an injury caused by the wrongdoing of another is charged with the knowledge that a reasonable investigation would reveal, and the limitations period begins to run at that time. (Id. at pp. 807‑808 & fn. 2.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) codified the delayed discovery rule in legal malpractice actions in relevant part, but with a one-year limit from the date of actual or imputed discovery. (Beal Bank, SSB v. Arter & Hadden, LLP (2007) 42 Cal.4th 503, 511.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) states: An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist:
(1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury;
(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred;
(3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation; and
(4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiffs ability to commence legal action.