OVANDO v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES,
[…] (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 598-600 (DaFonte); American Motorcycle Assn. v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 578, 586-587.) In an action subject to Proposition 51, each defendant remains jointly and severally liable to the plaintiff for economic damages, but is liable to the plaintiff for only its proportionate share of noneconomic damages based on its degree of fault. (Civ. Code, 1431.2, subd. (a); DaFonte, supra, at p. 600.)
Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a) states: In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendants percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.
b. Perezs and Durdens Purported Immunity from Suit Does Not
Preclude the Apportionment of Fault in this Action
Proposition 51 requires the apportionment of fault among all persons whose fault contributed to the same indivisible injury, including nonparties.