OVERHILL FARMS, INC V. LOPEZ
[…] It was, in the main, an effort to force an employer to rescind an adverse employment decision based upon the individual conduct of the employees involved.
[2] We say “purportedly” not to cast aspersions on the content of the declarations, but because defendants do not specifically quote the objected-to portions of the declarations in their opening brief, and provide us with a record citation to only the court’s ruling. And that ruling, of course, does not provide us with any indication as to where we might locate the declarations within the appellate record.
[3] Section 475 provides: “The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.”