P. v. Adams
[…] [] Taken together with the facts, the instructions should help you decide the starting point of a carjacking, if you find that it occurred. [] (c) Can attempted robbery and carjacking occur simultaneously? [] Yes. Carjacking and attempted robbery can be accomplished in the same act, simultaneously. The last line of attempt [citation] provides that the defendant may be guilty of attempt even if you conclude that robbery was actually completed. Each count of the Information charges a distinct crime [citation].
[3] Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides: Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officers motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist: [] (1) The peace officers motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [] (2) The peace officers motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [] (3) The peace officers motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [] (4) The peace officers motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform. Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) punishes the acts specified in Vehicle Code section 2800.1 where the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.