legal news
[…] More than 30 days have elapsed, and we have
received no communication from defendant.
We have undertaken an examination of the entire record and find no arguable
error that would result in a disposition more favorable to defendant.





>DISPOSITION

The
judgment is affirmed.







DUARTE , J.







We concur:







NICHOLSON , Acting P. J.







MAURO , J.







id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Welfare and Institutions Code section 602,
subdivision (a) provides as follows: “Except as provided in subdivision (b),
any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of
this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of
this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based
solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may
adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”








Description Appointed counsel for defendant Quawntay Adams has asked this court to review the record to determine whether there exist any arguable issues on appeal. (People v. Wende (1979) 25 Cal.3d 436 (Wende).) We find no errors and shall affirm the judgment.
Rating