P. v. Aguayo CA1/4
[…] The court stated: “I think that the moving party [i.e., Aguayo] bears the burden of establishing that the value [of the vehicle] falls below $950. And in this motion, I have nothing to establish that.” Aguayo appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
In November 2014, California voters enacted Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act. (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089.) Proposition 47 reduced certain drug and theft offenses to misdemeanors unless the offenses were committed by otherwise ineligible defendants. (Id. at p. 1091.) Among other things, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which provides in part that, “[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,” unless the offense was committed by a defendant who is required to register as a sex offender (§ 290) or has previously been convicted of one or more serious or violent felonies listed in section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv). (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)