legal news
[…] The court struck the prior prison term enhancement and stayed imposition of sentence on the gang enhancement.
This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
Defendant contends the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction of two counts of first degree burglary. The People concede that the evidence indicates only one burglary was committed. We agree.
Under section 459, burglary is committed when a person “enters any house, room, apartment . . . or other building . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony.” Section 460, subdivision (a) further provides that “[e]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.” The purpose of these burglary statutes “is to forestall situations that are dangerous to personal safety caused by the unauthorized entry of an intruder into an inhabited dwelling. [Citation.]” (People v. Richardson (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 570, 574 (Richardson))