P. v. Aguirre
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NARES, J.
WE CONCUR:
McCONNELL, P. J.
McINTYRE, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line Lawyers.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
[2] Evidence Code section 780 provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including . . . []. . . [] (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive."
[3] As Aguirre states in his brief that Evidence Code section 1101 "was not really an issue," we need not address whether the evidence should have been admitted under this section.