legal news
[…] Finally, Dr. Rogers opined that defendant’s statement to Felipe the day before, “‘I’m going to kill you, dumb ass,’” supports a finding of sanity.

Both Dr. Rogers and Dr. Kania opined that defendant was insane at the time of the shootings. Both ultimately rested their opinions, not on defendant’s actions on the day of the shooting, but on defendant’s history of delusions which were long-term and stable, beginning well before the shootings and persisting all the way to the present.

II. DISCUSSION

A. The Jury Could Reasonably Find Defendant Sane When He Shot the Victims.

Section 25, subdivision (b), provides the defense of insanity “shall be found by the trier of fact only when the [defendant] proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.”