legal news
[…] “When a defendant challenges the
sufficiency of the evidence, ‘ â€œ[t]he court must review the whole record
in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it
discloses substantial evidence … such
that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.” â€™  [Citation.]”  (People
v. Clark
(2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 942.) 
Evidence is “substantial” when it is reasonable, credible and of solid
value.  (Ibid.)  Substantial evidence
may include circumstantial evidence and any reasonable inferences drawn
therefrom.  (Id. at p. 943.)

Section 186.22,
subdivision (b)(1) applies to individuals who commit a felony “for the
benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street
gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal
conduct by gang members.” 
(§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1). ) 
In other words, it applies to “when a defendant has personally committed
a gang-related felony with the specific intent to aid members of that
gang.”  (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 68 (Albillar).) 

Thus, the provision has two
prongs.