Filed 10/3/17 P. v. Alvarez CA5
[…] According to Alvarez, he took the plea because he felt he was backed into a corner; that he was told by his public defender his arrest record would be destroyed; and he was told by the trial court that, if he took the plea and was not involved in any illegal activity for six months after the plea, “my record would not be able for the public to see.” As summarized by Alvarez, “[T]he main reason I took the plea was because the court had told me that if I did, I would not have no record what so ever.”
Section 851.8, subdivision (c), provides, in pertinent part, that
“n any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made.”
If the court makes such a finding, the court shall order the appropriate law enforcement agency to seal the arrest records for three years from the date of the arrest and, thereafter, destroy such records. (§ 851.8, subds. (b), (c).)