legal news
[…] (Powell, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 1296.) The court held that the defendant acted both with intent to arouse the victim and with the subsequent intent to gratify himself by means of the rape. The court concluded these were separate, divisible objectives that were independent of one another and accordingly could be punished separately. (Ibid.) The court made this finding even though the offenses were immediately proximate in time.

Defendant contends that this analysis is incorrect because section 288.2 contains two separate intent elements. Section 288.2, subdivision (a)(1)[6] in fact enumerates three intents. It prohibits displaying (or transmitting, etc.) “harmful matter” to a minor (1) “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of the minor, [(2)] and with the intent or for the purposes of engaging in sexual intercourse, sodomy, or oral copulation with the other person, [(3)] or with the intent that either person touch an intimate body part of the other.” To prove a violation, the prosecutor must prove that the defendant acted with intent (1) and (2) or (3).