Filed 1/9/19 P. v. Ambriz CA2/1
[…] [23] Under section 1220, “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party . . . .”
[24] During this call, one family member named Daisy said, “Don’t let them blame you for something you didn’t do, okay?” while another family member then said, “Exactly.” Sandoval simply answered, “Yeah.” Daisy later told Sandoval, “You are innocent and that’s all you have to know, okay?” Sandoval only replied, “All right. I love you.”
[25] Under section 1202, “[e]vidence of a statement . . . by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement . . . .”
[26] Sandoval also argues that an unpreserved claim may be addressed where trial counsel was ineffective in failing to properly preserve the issue and had no tactical reason in doing so.