Filed 1/9/19 P. v. Ambriz CA2/1
[…] Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C), imposes a 10-year enhancement on a defendant who commits a violent felony. But that provision does not apply where the violent felony is “punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life.” (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(5).) In that situation, section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5), “applies and [instead] imposes a minimum term of 15 years before the defendant may be considered for parole.” (People v. Lopez (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1002, 1004.)
Furthermore, section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2), provides that an enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang “shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense.” Here, the jury found that Ambriz, not Sandoval, personally used a firearm in the commission of the murder in count 1, as well as the attempted murders in counts 2 and 3. Consequently, as to counts 1 through 3, Sandoval is not subject to the enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang