legal news
[…] (People v. Flores (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1059, 1063.) “When the language of a statute is clear, we need go no further. However, when the language is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, we look to a variety of extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be achieved, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, contemporaneous administrative construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part. [Citations.]” (Ibid.) We review de novo the interpretation of a statute. (People v. Williams (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 142, 146.)

Pursuant to section 452, “[a] person is guilty of unlawfully causing a fire when he recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or property.” “Unlawfully causing a fire of a structure or forest land is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months, or by a fine, or by both such imprisonment and fine.” (§ 452, subd. (c).) “Structure” is defined as “any building, or commercial or public tent, bridge, tunnel, or powerplant.” (§ 450, subd. (a).)

We agree with appellant that the language of section 452 prohibits the burning of a structure (or forest land or property).