legal news
[…] (a)(2)); his conviction on count 6 for possession of a firearm by a minor ( 12101, subd. (a)(1)); and the firearm-use enhancements imposed on counts 1 and 9 ( 12022.5, subd. (a)-(d)).



[4]Section 245, subdivision (a)(2) provides: Any person who commits an assault upon the person of another with a firearm shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years, or in a county jail for not less than six months and not exceeding one year, or by both a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and imprisonment.



[5]Section 12101, subdivision (a)(1) provides: A minor shall not possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.



[6]Section 12022.5 provides, in relevant part: