legal news
[…] Since, as we explain, there is no merit to the contention, he would not be prejudiced by counsel’s omission even were we to hold that the lack of objection resulted in forfeiture, and he therefore cannot establish ineffective assistance of counsel such as would warrant reversal. (People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 577, disapproved on other grounds in Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13.)


[6] Section 2933.1 provides that, notwithstanding section 4019, precommitment conduct credit is limited to 15 percent of the actual period of presentence confinement for “any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.” Among the enumerated offenses listed in section 667.5 is “[a]ny felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life.” (§ 667, subd. (c)(7).)