legal news
[…] DISPOSITION

The three-year enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 is stricken. The clerk of the superior court is to prepare an amended abstract of judgment reflecting the new term of imprisonment and the component parts of the $145 penalty assessment on the crime laboratory analysis fee. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.

MOOR, J.

We concur:

BAKER, Acting P.J.

KIM, J.


[1] Further statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] As amended, section 11370.2 provides as follows: “(a) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” As can be seen from the amendment, a prior conviction under section 11352 is no longer a basis for the three-year enhancement.





Description Defendant and appellant Kenneth Demont Anderson was convicted by jury of sale of cocaine base (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a)).