P. v. Aparicio CA6
[…] Sess., ch. 22, §§ 29, 30) and in 2010, it increased again to $40 per conviction (Stats. 2010, ch. 720, § 33). Defendant was convicted in January and February 2009, prior to the amendments that increased the amount of the assessment. The amount of the court operations assessments when defendant entered his pleas was $20, not $40. We will therefore reduce the amount of the court operations assessments to $20.
The EMAT penalty was enacted as part of the Emergency Medical Air Transport Act, which is set forth in Government Code section 76000.10. Subdivision (c)(1) of that section provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of implementing this section, a penalty of four dollars ($4) shall be imposed upon every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses . . . .” Government Code section 76000.10 was enacted in 2010, which was after defendant was convicted in this case. (Stats. 2010, ch. 547, § 2.)