legal news
[…] ( 1101, subd. (b).) Evidence of previous uncharged acts is admissible to prove a common design or plan, such as when the similarity between the circumstances of the prior acts and the charged offenses supports the inference that defendant committed the charged offenses pursuant to the same design or plan defendant used to commit the uncharged misconduct. (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393.)



In 1995, the Legislature enacted section 1108 to allow the use of disposition or propensity evidence in sex offense crimes. (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911.) Section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. (See  1101, subd. (b).)



The Legislature intended to relax the evidentiary restraints section 1101, subdivision (a), imposed, to assure that the trier of fact would be made aware of the defendants other sex offenses in evaluating the victims and the defendants credibility.