legal news
[…] The court declined to rule on the cross-admissibility issue. It denied the motion to sever because Penal Code section 954 allows joinder of charges for the same classes of crimes, as was evidently the case here, the Legislature placed priority on judicial economy and efficiency, and any issues would be dealt with by instructing the jury to determine each count separately.



We review the trial courts ruling on the motion to sever for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Ochoa (2001) 26 Cal.4th 398, 423.)



Penal Code section 954 states in relevant part: An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses . . . of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated. (Pen. Code,  954.)



Penal Code section 954 allows the trial court to exercise its discretion to sever the offenses in the interest of justice and for good cause; in doing so, the court must balance the potential prejudice of joinder against the states interest in the efficiency of a joint trial. (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 126.)The law prefers consolidation of charges.