legal news
[…] A person who has completed his sentence for a conviction under certain sections, including section 11360, “who would have been guilty of a lesser offense under the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act had that act been in effect at the time of the offense,” may petition the trial court to have the offense redesignated a misdemeanor as provided for in that section as amended by the act. (§ 11361.8, subd. (e), italics added.)

As amended by Proposition 64, section 11360, subdivision (a), now provides that transportation or sale of marijuana is a misdemeanor, except under certain circumstances. These circumstances include when the offender “has one or more prior convictions for an offense . . . requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” In such a case, the offense is a felony punishable by two, three, or four years.