legal news
[…] (Ibid.) “However, ‘[a] reasonable inference . . . “may not be based on suspicion alone, or on imagination, speculation, supposition, surmise, conjecture, or guess work. [¶] . . . A finding of fact must be an inference drawn from evidence rather than . . . a mere speculation as to probabilities without evidence.” [Citation.]’ ” (People v. Davis (2013) 57 Cal.4th 353, 360 (Davis).)

The offense of unauthorized entry of property, commonly known as trespass, is set forth in section 602.5. Section 602.5(a) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “enter[] or remain[] in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof . . . .” Although Arias was charged with aggravated trespass,[3] the parties stipulated during trial to conform the information to proof to reflect a violation of section 602.5(a).