legal news
[…] Bamattre-Manoukian, Acting P.J.

____________________________________

Wilson, J.

H049647

People v. Arias


[1] Unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] There is a discrepancy between the amounts for the restitution fine and parole revocation restitution fine as stated by the trial court at Arias’s sentencing and the amounts for those fines as listed on the abstract of judgment and the clerk’s sentencing minute order. We address this discrepancy post (section II.C.).

[3] Unauthorized entry is punishable as an aggravated trespass under section 602.5, subdivision (b), when a person, “without the consent of the owner, . . . enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place while a resident, or another person authorized to be in the dwelling, is present at any time during the course of the incident.” (§ 602.5, subd. (b).)

[4] We note that in the conclusion section of both his opening brief and his reply brief, Arias ask us to “reduce the court operation assessment (Pen. Code, [§] 1465.8, subd.