legal news
[…] (Pen. Code, § 192.) In order to convict defendant of vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated, the prosecution was required to prove: (1) he drove a vehicle while intoxicated; (2) in so driving, he negligently committed either “an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony” or “a lawful act that might produce death, in an unlawful manner”; and (3) another person was killed as a proximate result. (Pen. Code, § 191.5, subd. (b).)

With respect to the second element of this crime, the prosecution relied on a theory defendant committed an unlawful act, specifically a violation of section 22504, subdivision (a). This subdivision provides in relevant part: “Upon any highway in unincorporated areas, a person shall not stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park, or leave the vehicle off such portion of the highway . . . .” (§ 22504, subd. (a), italics added.)

In accordance with this theory, the jury was instructed as part of the vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated instruction (CALCRIM No. 591) that it was required to determine whether or not defendant “committed an infraction.”