legal news
[…] If the court did not intend to impose a prison term it shall amend the abstract accordingly. If, on the other hand, the court intended to impose a prison term, it shall state the sentence and reinstate the judgment.

NARES, J.

WE CONCUR:

BENKE, Acting P. J.

O'ROURKE, J.


[1] Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] As part of the plea bargain, per People v. Cruz (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 560, the court released Austin from custody pending sentencing conditioned upon his appearing for sentencing as scheduled and obeying all laws.

[3] Section 17, subdivision (b)(1) states: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

[4] Federal authority cited by Austin similarly provides that an oral pronouncement of sentence, if unambiguous, controls over a conflicting written one. (See United States v.