P. v. Avila CA5
[…] The prosecution bears the burden of proving all elements of the offense charged [citations], and must persuade the factfinder ‘beyond a reasonable doubt’ of the facts necessary to establish each of those elements [citations].” (Sullivan v. Louisiana (1993) 508 U.S. 275, 277-278.)
We independently review whether instructions correctly state the law and whether they effectively direct a finding adverse to the defendant by removing an issue from the jury’s consideration. (People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218.)
Section 466 provides, in pertinent part: “Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a . . . bump key . . . or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building . . . or vehicle . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”