legal news
[…] KRIEGLER, J.



Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.



Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line Lawyers.







[1] The prosecution questioned its witnesses about events that transpired on November 1, 2005. As discussed below, the defense questioned its witnesses about events that transpired on December 1, 2005. The information alleges defendant committed the charged offense of possession of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, 11377, subd. (a)) on December 1, 2005. There is no explanation for the discrepancy.



[2] 14 U.S.C. section 89(a) provides:



The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ships documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance. When from such inquiries, examination, inspection, or search it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering a person liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any person, such person shall be arrested or, if escaping to shore, shall be immediately pursued and arrested on shore, or other lawful and appropriate action shall be taken; or, if it shall appear that a breach of the laws of the United States has been committed so as to render such vessel, or the merchandise, or any part thereof, on board of, or brought into the United States by, such vessel, liable to forfeiture, or so as to render such vessel liable to a fine or penalty and if necessary to secure such fine or penalty, such vessel or such merchandise, or both, shall be seized.



[3] At some point, Special Agent McNamee obtained information through the Los Angeles Clearing House, a state-run investigative data base, that David Keith Bachtel was the registered owner of the houseboat in slip number 10 at the Island Yacht Marina.