legal news
[…] Respondent did not file an informal response. Therefore, Bacot’s motion is granted. (Cf. People v. Romero (1994) 8 Cal.4th 728, 740, fn. 7.)

[3] Section 11380, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person 18 years of age or over who violates any provision of this chapter involving controlled substances which are (1) classified in Schedule III, IV, or V and which are not narcotic drugs or (2) specified in subdivision (d) of Section 11054, except paragraphs (13), (14), (15), and (20) of subdivision (d), specified in paragraph (11) of subdivision (c) of Section 11056, specified in paragraph (2) or (3) or subdivision (f) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (d), (e), or (f) of Section 11055, by the use of a minor as agent, who solicits, induces, encourages, or intimidates any minor with the intent that the minor shall violate any provision of this article involving those controlled substances or who unlawfully furnishes, offers to furnish, or attempts to furnish those controlled substances to a minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.”





Description A jury convicted appellant Jason Alan Bacot of possession for sale of a controlled substance (Health & Saf. Code, § 11378; count 1). In separate proceedings, Bacot pled no contest to being a felon in possession of ammunition (Pen. Code, § 30305, subd.