legal news
[…] We consider Allens efforts to demonstrate persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, [and] efforts of a substantial character. (People v. Linder, supra, 5 Cal.3d at pp. 346-347.) We uphold the trial courts finding of due diligence.



Indeed, defendant does not directly challenge this finding. Instead, he argues that this case does not really involve subdivision (5) of section 240 at all, but rather subdivision (4)which bases unavailability on the courts inability to compel [the witnesss] attendance by its process.



Defendant refers us to Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) (section 1219(b)), which provides: Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault.