legal news
[…] We are satisfied that appellant counsel has fulfilled his obligation on appeal of providing a basis for adequate and effective appellate review. The judgment is

affirmed. (Smith v. Robbins (2000) 528 U.S. 259, 284.)

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

LANDIN, J.*

We concur:

KRIEGLER, Acting P.J.

BAKER, J.


[1] Unless indicated otherwise, all statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] We take this to mean that Officer Schiele completed the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training mentioned in Section 872, subdivision (b). That subsection reads, in pertinent part, “[T]he finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted. . . . Any law enforcement officer . . . testifying as to hearsay statements shall either have five years of law enforcement experience or have completed a training course certified by the