P. v. Ballestro
[…] DISCUSSION
Ballestero contends the court did not understand it had discretion to impose a four-year term under his original plea agreement. According to Ballestero, this caused the court to violate the terms of his negotiated plea by requiring him to admit the age enhancement in order for him to be sentenced to the four year-term provided for by his agreement. Ballestero further contends that he is entitled to specific performance of the original agreement without the admission of the age enhancement. We will reject these contentions.
Section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: Where the plea [of guilty] is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.
If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his . . . plea if he . . . desires to do so . . . .
If the plea is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter the plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available.
[I]mplicit in the language of section 1192.5 is the premise that the court, upon sentencing, has broad discretion to withdraw its prior approval of a negotiated plea.