P. v. Barker
[…] (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206 [not our role to reassess witness credibility or reweigh the evidence].) And Barker asks us to consider evidence he offered in his defense. That we cannot do. Our inquiry is limited to the evidence offered by the prosecution in its case-in-chief.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
OLEARY, J.
WE CONCUR:
BEDSWORTH, ACTING P. J.
IKOLA, J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[2] Section 476 provides: Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in [s]ection 186.9 is guilty of forgery.