P. v. Barranti
[…] (c)(3)) is a crime of intention.
Section 191.5 expressly requires the proscribed acts be committed "with gross negligence." The requisite culpability for vehicular manslaughter without gross negligence is ordinary negligence. (See In re Dennis B., supra, 18 Cal.3d 687, 696 [former section 192, subdivision 3(b), which criminalized a homicide in the driving of a vehicle " '[i]n the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, without gross negligence . . . .' "]; see also People v. Bussel (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, 8 ["without gross negligence" means "ordinary negligence"]; § 195 [homicide is excusable when "committed by accident and misfortune, or in doing any other lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent"].)
In addition, none of the possible predicate crimes in this case were crimes of intention. "[F]or certain types of penal laws, often referred to as public welfare offenses, the Legislature does not intend that any proof of scienter or wrongful intent be necessary for conviction."