P. v. Bartlett CA4/2
[…] relief as a matter of law.
5
II
DISCUSSION
A. Proposition 47 and the New Definition of Petty Theft
Proposition 47, enacted by California voters in November 2014, reduced certain
felony theft-related offenses to misdemeanors when the value of the stolen property does
not exceed $950 and created a procedure to allow defendants who previously suffered
felony convictions for offenses that are now classified as misdemeanors under
Proposition 47 to petition the trial court to reduce their convictions to misdemeanors.
(§ 1170.18, subds. (a), (f).) One of the provisions the proposition added to the Penal
Code—section 490.2—defines petty theft as “obtaining any property by theft where the
value of the . . . property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).”
(§ 490.2, subd. (a).) Bartlett argues he is entitled to relief because his section 496d and
VC 10851 violations would have been petty theft offenses had Proposition 47 been in
effect at the time he committed them. We take his offenses in turn.