P. v. Bartlett CA4/2
[…] Although the issue is currently under California Supreme Court review, our court
has previously held that Proposition 47 does not apply to section 496d as a matter of law
because the proposition neither directly amended section 496d nor indirectly amended the
provision by making reference to it in amending section 496. (See, e.g., People v.
Garness (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1370, review granted Jan. 27, 2016, S231031.)
Bartlett’s argument on appeal does not move us to change our conclusion. He contends
6
receiving a stolen vehicle worth less than $950 constitutes petty theft because section
496d proscribes the receipt of property “that has been stolen or that has been obtained in
any manner constituting theft or extortion.” (§ 496d, subd. (a).) The fact both section
490.2 and section 496d employ grammatical constructions that use the word “obtaining”
near the word “theft” does not make them similar crimes. Section 490.2 criminalizes the