P. v. Baskerville CA1/2
[…] We reject appellant’s assertion that “the evidence at trial showed two discrete evasions,” the first of which was “when appellant drove his Mustang from the accident at the Arco gas station to his pulling over and stopping in front of the police station.” Since only one act of unlawful evasion was charged and occurred no unanimity instruction was required.
3. Section 2800.2 Does Not Create an Unconstitutional Mandatory Presumption
Appellant’s constitutional contention focuses on the provision of subdivision (b) of section 2800.2, which provides that “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing . . . a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.” Inexplicably relying on the statement in People v.