P. v. Behnke
[…] (Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1039, People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 330; People v. Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1228; City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 260 [[u]ltimately, whether a motion to discover police personnel records has been supported by an affidavit sufficient to show good cause and materiality of the requested information to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation is a factual determination made by the court in its sound discretion].)
Initially, we consider whether the trial court correctly ruled that section 1047 precluded disclosure of Detective Kipps records. Section 1047 provides in pertinent part: Records of peace officers or custodial officers . . . , including supervisorial officers, who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking, or who were not present at the time the conduct is alleged to have occurred within a jail facility, shall not be subject to disclosure. (See also Davis v. City of Sacramento (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 393, 399-400.)
Alt v. Superior Court (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 950 rejected the argument that section 1047 always limits disclosure to the records of officers involved in the defendants arrest or booking. In Alt, one police officer, Morrison, accused another officer, Alt, of engaging in insurance fraud. Alt filed a Pitchess motion seeking information from Morrisons personnel records. (Alt, at p. 952.) A declaration offered in support of the Pitchess motion alleged facts showing animosity between the two men, including that Morrison had filed a false complaint against Alt, Alt and other officers had complained about Morrisons work habits, and Morrison had made false complaints in retribution. Alt sought discovery to prove that Morrison had a motive to lie about him, among other things. (Id. at p. 953.) The City of Redding opposed the motion on the theory that the only time personnel records can be discovered is if they concern an officer who was present during the subject arrest or who had some sort of contact with the party seeking disclosure between the arrest and booking. (Id. at p. 957.) The appellate court directed the trial court to vacate its denial of the discovery request.