P. v. Ben Hamo
[…] (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1180.) " 'In determining whether a reasonable trier of fact could have found defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the appellate court "must view the evidence in a light most favorable to respondent and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence." ' " (Id. at p. 1175.)
Under section 550, subdivision (a)(1) it is unlawful to "[k]nowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance." Count 3 is based on Ben Hamo's giving a false statement to Piper, Farmers adjuster, on August 27. Ben Hamo contends his conviction on count 3 lacks evidentiary support because his statement to Piper that his inventory was worth more than $100,000 did not constitute the presentation of a claim