legal news
[…] LEGAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

“In 2014, the electorate passed initiative measure Proposition 47, known as the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act ([Proposition 47]), reducing penalties for certain theft and drug offenses by amending existing statutes. [Citation.]” (People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 863.) One of those statutes was section 473, which specifies the punishment for forgery. While normally a “wobbler” under subdivision (a) of the statute, subdivision (b) now provides that “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value of [same] does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year,” unless that person has certain prior convictions not at issue here. Proposition 47 also added section 1170.18, subdivision (a) of which “permits a defendant serving a sentence for one of the enumerated theft or drug offenses to petition for resentencing under the new, more lenient, provisions.”