legal news
[…] (§ 1170.18, subd. (f).)
Proposition 47 added section 490.2, subdivision (a), which states: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,” subject to disqualifying exceptions not relevant here.
Section 487 states in pertinent part: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) When the property is taken from the person of another.”
Section 490.2 could not be more clear on this point.