legal news
[…] submit copies of cancelled checks can fairly be construed as an “audit,” there
is no evidence that the audit was “conducted by or at the request of the
Senate, Assembly, auditor, or governing body of a political subdivision . . .
.”  ( ADDIN BA xc <@$osdv> xl 24 s
GYOFAP000030 xpl 1 § 12652, former subd.
(d)(3)(A)
.)  

            There is no question that the
purported audit was not conducted by or at the request of the Senate, Assembly,
or governing body of a political subdivision, which  ADDIN
BA xc <@osdv> xl 33 s GYOFAP000034 l "section 12650, subdivision (b)(5)" section 12650, former
subdivision (b)(5)
, now subdivision (b)(6), defines as “any city, city and
county, country, tax or assessment district, or other legally authorized local
governmental entity with jurisdictional boundaries.”  Thus, the question is whether the purported
audit was conducted by or at the request of “the . . . auditor.”  ( ADDIN BA xc <@$osdv> xl 24 s
GYOFAP000030 xpl 1 § 12652, former subd. (d)(3)(A).)  The use of the article “the” signifies a
particular auditor, here the State Auditor.