legal news
[…] 218


13562


11/26/07


2/7/08


$5,996


2/20/08


8/18/08


180


13782


11/14/07


2/19/08


$16,591


2/28/08


8/18/08


172


13816


10/23/07


1/23/08


$15,682


2/1/08


7/11/08


161


16921


10/23/07


1/24/08


$11,356


2/4/08


7/11/08


158


16921


10/23/07


1/24/08


$2,173


2/4/08


7/11/08


158


18097


10/19/07


2/14/08


$15,324


2/28/08


8/18/08


172


18098


11/2/07


1/16/08


$20,226


1/28/08


8/1/08


186


 

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7]   ADDIN BA xc <@$st> xl 37 s
GYOFAP000002 name="_BA_Cite_60">Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides in
pertinent part:  “(a) After a party has
completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other
party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or
in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a
judgment.  The court as trier of the
facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving
party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision
. . . , or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all
the evidence. . . . [¶] (b) If it appears that the evidence presented
supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved
in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the
action shall proceed as to the issues remaining.  Despite the granting of such a motion, no
final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the action, but the
final judgment in such action shall, in addition to any matters determined in
the trial, award judgment as determined by the motion herein provided for.  [¶] (c) If the motion is granted, unless the
court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, such judgment operates as
an adjudication upon the merits.”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8"
name="_ftn8" title="">[8]  The phrase “qui tam” is part of a Latin phrase meaning one “ â€˜ â€œwho
brings the action for the king as well as for himself.” â€™ â€  ( ADDIN BA xc <@cs> xl 93 s
GYOFAP000012 xhfl Rep xpl 1 l "City of Hawthorne ex rel
Wohlner v.