legal news
[…] Botello next contends that the firearm enhancement should be stricken from count 2 because the enhancement is inapplicable to his conviction for discharge of a firearm. Subdivision (a)(1) of section 12022 authorizes a one-year enhancement for the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony “unless the arming is an element of that offense.” (§ 12022, subd. (a)(1).) For purposes of section 12022, subdivision (a)(1), a defendant is armed if the defendant has the specified weapon available for use. (People v. Bland (1995) 10 Cal.4th 991, 997.) Botello was convicted in count 2 of violating section 246.3, subdivision (a), which states that “[a]ny person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense.” (§ 246.3, subd. (a).)