legal news
[…] [2]There is no documentation in the record to substantiate counsels claim regarding reduction and dismissal of the charges, and nothing in Penal Code section 1203.4 appears to allow the reduction of a felony possession for sale conviction to misdemeanor simple possession. And it is permissible to use a prior conviction for impeachment purposes notwithstanding the dismissal of charges under section 1203.4. (People v. Tiner (1970) 11 Cal.App.3d 428, 441, overruled on another ground in People v. Beagle (1972) 6 Cal.3d 441, 451452.)



[3]Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides: Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.



[4]Penal Code section 1181, subdivision 4, permits a new trial [w]hen the verdict has been decided by lot, or by any means other than a fair expression of opinion on the part of all the jurors.