legal news
[…] Defendant
was sentenced to a third strike term.
Defendant has not challenged the court’s finding that his prior conviction in
Illinois for attempted murder is a strike. However, he challenges the court’s finding that
his Illinois conviction for aggravated battery is a strike, and asserts there is insufficient
evidence that he personally inflicted great bodily injury on any person “other than an
accomplice,” as required for the Illinois offense to be a serious felony in California.
A. Prior Strike Convictions and the Record of Conviction
As relevant to this case, section 1192.7, subdivision (c) defines a serious felony to
include “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any
person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a
firearm.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8), italics added.)
A prior conviction in another jurisdiction qualifies as a strike if it includes all the
elements of a serious or violent felony under California law. (People v. Woodell (1998)
17 Cal.4th 448, 453, People v.