legal news
[…] Defense counsel replied
there was no evidence defendant personally inflicted the injuries on the victim, and
another party could have been separately charged.
The court was “absolutely satisfied” that both of defendant’s prior convictions in
Illinois were strikes under California law. The court found the record of conviction
established that defendant pled “as charged” to aggravated battery, the charging
indictment stated that he stomped on the victim’s head and caused great bodily injury,
and there was “more than enough evidence” that it was a strike.
D. Analysis
As explained ante, section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8) defines a serious felony to
include “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any
person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a
firearm.” (Italics added).
On appeal, defendant’s only contention is that there is insufficient evidence to
support the court’s finding that his conviction for aggravated battery in Illinois is a
serious felony because “the record does not disclose that the victim was not an
accomplice.”