legal news
[…] Appellant does not challenge those oral errors because the record suggests that the written instructions were provided to the jury during deliberations. Where disagreement exists between oral and written jury instructions, it is presumed that the jury was guided by the written version. (People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 687.)

[18] Because we will review the merits of appellant’s arguments, it is unnecessary to consider appellant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. (See People v. Smithey, supra, 20 Cal.4th at pp. 976–977, fn. 7.)

[19] Section 192 codifies manslaughter in California. First enacted in 1872, the current version states (in relevant part) that “[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.” There are three kinds, including voluntary, which is based “upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” (§ 192, subd. (a).)

[20] The word “imminent” means “ready to take place” or “happening soon” or “often used of something bad or dangerous seen as menacingly near.”