P. v. Braun
[…] (Camara v. Municipal Court (1967) 387 U.S. 523, 530.) Such searches are "conducted as part of a general regulatory scheme in furtherance of an administrative purpose," rather than as part of a criminal investigation to secure evidence of crime. (United States v. Davis (1973) 482 F.2d 893, 908.) As such, a lesser showing of cause is needed to obtain an administrative warrant than in the case of a criminal search warrant, and is a less hostile intrusion than the search for the fruits and instrumentalities of the crime. (Camara, at p. 530.)
In California, Code of Civil Procedure section 1822.50 et seq. governs inspection warrants. An inspection warrant by definition "is an order, in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, labor, or zoning." (Code Civ.