legal news
[…] Former MDSO statutes (§ 6300 et seq.) were repealed in 1982 (Stats. 1981, ch. 928, § 2) and replaced with the Sexually Violent Predators Act, section 6600 et seq.

[2] At age 12, Brian molested his four-year-old stepsister “three or four times” because he was “horny” and she “turned [him] on.”

[3] Brian admits saying “raping children” but contends his words were taken out of context.

[4] Although there were no follow up questions, we assume Brian was referring to the adolescent character on the 1970’s television show, The Brady Bunch.

[5] Penal Code section 2962 provides in part: “[A] prisoner who meets the following criteria shall be provided necessary treatment by the State Department of State Hospitals as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] (d)(1) [A] chief psychiatrist of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation has certified . . . that the prisoner has a severe mental health disorder, that the disorder is not in remission, or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, that the severe mental health disorder was one of the causes or was an aggravating factor in the prisoner’s criminal behavior, that the prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental health disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner’s parole release day, and that by reason of the prisoner’s severe mental health disorder the prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”

[6] Citing Anthony C., supra,138 Cal.App.4th 1493 and Wright, supra, 4 Cal.App.5th 537, Brian disagrees, asserting there is “insufficient evidence of pedophilia.” Both cases are off point.