P. v. Brogdon
[…] (a), italics added.) A section 2800.1 violation is committed when “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle . . . .” (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).) Misdemeanor reckless driving, in violation of section 23103, subdivision (a), is defined as driving “any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .”
At trial, defendant conceded that he was driving while intoxicated. He argued, however, that he was so intoxicated that he did not intend to evade police officers.