P. v. Brogdon
[…] Regarding cognition, the expert noted that consuming a lot of alcohol will disrupt information processing in the brain and interfere with critical judgment and decisionmaking, leading an intoxicated person to take unreasonable risks.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Instruction on Lesser Included Offense
Defendant was charged in count 1 of felony reckless evasion of a uniformed peace officer, in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, which occurs if a person driving a vehicle “flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. . . .” (§ 2800.2, subd. (a), italics added.) A section 2800.1 violation is committed when “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle . . . .” (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).) Misdemeanor reckless driving, in violation of section 23103, subdivision (a), is defined as driving “any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .”