legal news
[…] [1] All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.


[2] Section 1203, subdivision (e)(4) provides that probation should ordinarily not be granted to a person who has twice been previously convicted of a felony.


[3] Section 1170.12, subdivision (c)(2), part of the three strikes law, provides for an indeterminate term of life imprisonment for the current felony offense if a defendant has two or more serious or violent felony convictions.


[4] The earliest entry in defendant’s rap sheet reflects charges made in 1988. The most recent entry is dated 2005.


[5] Section 969b allows the use of “records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail or city jail, or federal penitentiary in which [a defendant] has been imprisoned” as evidence that the defendant has been tried or convicted of a crime and has served a term of imprisonment.