P. v. Brownlee
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment with respect to all counts, as Andria’s credibility was heavily damaged with respect to every charge by the cross-examination the trial court failed to reread. We therefore do not address the sentencing issue raised by appellant.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is reversed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
BOLAND, J.
We concur:
COOPER, P. J.
FLIER, J.
Publication courtesy of California free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Carlsbad Property line Lawyers.
[1] Penal Code section 1138 states, “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”
[2] Appellant was charged with one rape on February 16, 2004 and one on February 17, 2004.