legal news
[…] Saddler (1979) 24 Cal.3d 671, 681), and a correlative duty to refrain from instructing on irrelevant and confusing principles of law. (People v. Satchell (1971) 6 Cal.3d 28, 33, fn. 10.)


Section 1157


Appellant argues that the grand theft conviction should be reduced to petty theft by operation of law because the jury did not determine the degree of the offense. The argument is based on the theory that the crime of theft is divided into degrees: grand theft and petty theft. (§ 486.) Section 1157 provides that the jury "must find the degree of the crime" and "[u]pon the failure of the jury . . . to so determine, the degree of the crime . . . of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be the lesser degree."


Section 1157 "has no application to crimes that are not divided into degrees. . . . [G]rand theft can be committed in a number of different ways [citation], but there are no degrees of grand theft. Hence, a simple verdict of guilty as charged is sufficient.