legal news
[…] The statutory basis for the impounding of the vehicle is not clear from the record. On appeal, defendant contends that the vehicle was impounded pursuant to Vehicle Code section 14602.6. The Attorney General does not expressly address this point and instead observes that a vehicle may be impounded for 30 days pursuant to Vehicle Code section 23109.2. A vehicle impounded under either statute may be released early to the “legal owner” of the vehicle, or the legal owner’s agent, if certain conditions are met. (Veh. Code, §§ 14602.6, subd. (f), 23109.2, subd. (d).) A “legal owner” under these statutes includes a “bank, credit union, acceptance corporation, or other licensed financial institution legally operating in this state or . . . another person, not the registered owner, holding a security interest in the vehicle.” (Veh. Code, § 14602.6, subd. (f)(1); see id., § 23109.2, subd. (d)(1).) Under Vehicle Code section 14602.6, the legal owner may not release the vehicle to the registered owner until after the termination of the 30-day impound period. (Id., subd. (g)(1).)