legal news
[…] [Citation.] Thus, as the court in People v. Richie (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1347 explains, terms are held to require clarification by the trial court when their statutory definition differs from the meaning that might be ascribed to the same terms in common parlance. [Citation.]” (People v. Estrada (1995) 11 Cal.4th 568, 574-575, italics omitted.)
In this case, the jury was instructed pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1820 and the language of Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a), which requires that a defendant drive or take someone else’s vehicle without the “owner’s” consent. Vehicle Code section 460, which defendant argues should have been the basis for an additional jury instruction in this case, states in part: “An ‘owner’ is a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the legal title of a vehicle whether or not such person lends, rents, or creates a security interest in the vehicle; [or] the person entitled to the possession of a vehicle as the purchaser under a security agreement; . . . .”